PRIVACY POLICY


1. Data privacy at a glance

 

 

 

General notes

 

The following notices provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit this website. Personal data is any data by which you can be personally identified. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our privacy policy listed below this text.

 

 

Data collection on our website

 

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

 

Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find the contact details of the website operator in the section "Information on the data controller" in this data protection declaration.

 

How do we record your data?

 

On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. This may be data that you enter in a contact form, for example.

 

Other data is collected automatically or with your consent by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter this website.

 

For what do we use your data?

 

Part of the data is collected to ensure that the website is provided without errors. Other data can be used to analyse your user behaviour.

 

What rights do you have regarding your data?

 

You have the right at any time to receive information free of charge about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have a right to request the correction or deletion of this data. If you have given your consent to data processing, you can revoke this consent at any time for the future. You also have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

 

For this purpose, as well as for further questions on the subject of data protection, you can contact us at any time.

 

Analysis tools and third-party tools

 

When visiting this website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily with so-called analysis programs.

 

 

Detailed information about these analysis programs can be found in the following privacy policy.

 

 

 

2. Hosting

 

 

 

Jimdo

 

We host our website with Jimdo GmbH, Stresemannstraße 375, 22761 Hamburg (hereinafter Jimdo).

 

Jimdo is a tool for creating and hosting websites. When you visit our website, Jimdo collects various log data, such as your IP address, browser type and language, and the date and time you access the website. In the process, Jimdo also stores cookies. This data is used for analysis and to maintain the technical operation of the website and to combat abuse.

 

The use of Jimdo is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. We have a legitimate interest in ensuring that our website is presented as reliably as possible. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) as defined by the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

 

 

Job processing

 

We have concluded a contract on order processing (AVV) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that the provider only processes the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

 

 

 

  

3. General notes and mandatory information

 

 

 

Data privacy

 

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

 

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data is data by which you can be personally identified. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect and how we use it. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

 

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

 

 

Note on the responsible office

 

The responsible party for data processing on this website is:

  • Detlef Petzoldt
  • Möncheweg 72
  • 38126 Brunswick
  • E-mail: info@land-ahoi.de

The controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

 

 

Types of data processed

 

Unless a more specific storage period has been specified within this privacy policy, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for processing the data no longer applies. If you assert a justified request for deletion or revoke consent to data processing, your data will be deleted unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g. retention periods under tax or commercial law); in the latter case, the data will be deleted after these reasons no longer apply.

 

 

General information on the legal basis for data processing on this website

 

If you have consented to data processing, we process your personal data on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a DSGVO if special categories of data are processed according to Art. 9 para. 1 DSGVO. In the event of express consent to the transfer of personal data to third countries, data processing is also carried out on the basis of Art. 49 (1) a DSGVO. If you have consented to the storage of cookies or to the access to information in your terminal device (e.g. via device fingerprinting), the data processing is additionally carried out on the basis of Section 25 (1) TTDSG. This consent can be revoked at any time. If your data is required for the performance of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, we process your data on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. Furthermore, if your data is required for the fulfilment of a legal obligation, we process it on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO. Furthermore, the data processing may be carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Information on the relevant legal basis in each individual case is provided in the following paragraphs of this data protection declaration.

 

 

Note on data transfer to the USA and other third countries

 

Among other things, we use tools from companies based in the USA or other third countries that are not secure under data protection law. If these tools are active, your personal data may be transferred to these third countries and processed there. We would like to point out that no level of data protection comparable to that in the EU can be guaranteed in these countries. For example, US companies are obliged to hand over personal data to security authorities without you as a data subject being able to take legal action against this. It can therefore not be ruled out that US authorities (e.g. intelligence services) process, evaluate and permanently store your data located on US servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities.

 

 

Revocation of your consent to data processing

 

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke consent you have already given at any time. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

 

 

Right to object to the collection of data in specific cases and to direct marketing (Art. 21 GDPR)

 

IF THE DATA PROCESSING IS BASED ON ART. 6 ABS. 1 LIT. E OR F DSGVO, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AT ANY TIME FOR REASONS ARISING FROM YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. THE RESPECTIVE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH PROCESSING IS BASED CAN BE FOUND IN THIS DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION. IF YOU OBJECT, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA UNLESS WE CAN DEMONSTRATE COMPELLING LEGITIMATE GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING WHICH OVERRIDE YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS, OR THE PROCESSING IS FOR THE PURPOSE OF ASSERTING, EXERCISING OR DEFENDING LEGAL CLAIMS (OBJECTION UNDER ARTICLE 21(1) DSGVO).

 

IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA ARE PROCESSED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA CONCERNING YOU FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUCH MARKETING; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING INSOFAR AS IT IS CONNECTED WITH SUCH DIRECT MARKETING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL SUBSEQUENTLY NO LONGER BE USED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING (OBJECTION PURSUANT TO ART. 21 PARA. 2 DSGVO).

 

 

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

 

In the event of breaches of the GDPR, data subjects shall have a right of appeal to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, their place of work or the place of the alleged breach. The right of appeal is without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy.

 

 

Right to data portability

 

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will only be done insofar as it is technically feasible.

 

 

SSL or TLS encryption

 

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or enquiries that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

 

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

 

Information, deletion and correction

 

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, a right to correction or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time for this purpose and for further questions on the subject of personal data.

 

 

Right to restrict processing

 

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. To do this, you can contact us at any time. The right to restriction of processing exists in the following cases:

 

If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we usually need time to check this. For the duration of the verification, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

 

If the processing of your personal data happened/is happening unlawfully, you can request the restriction of data processing instead of erasure.

 

If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it to exercise, defend or assert legal claims, you have the right to request restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of erasure.

 

If you have lodged an objection pursuant to Art. 21 (1) DSGVO, a balancing of your and our interests must be carried out. As long as it has not yet been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

 

 

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, this data may - apart from being stored - only be processed with your consent or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of an important public interest of the European Union or a Member State. 

 

 

 

 

4. Data collection on this website

 

 

 

Cookies

 

Our Internet pages use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files and do not cause any damage on your end device. They are either stored temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies) on your end device. Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them yourself or until they are automatically deleted by your web browser.

 

In some cases, cookies from third-party companies may also be stored on your terminal device when you enter our site (third-party cookies). These enable us or you to use certain services of the third-party company (e.g. cookies for the processing of payment services).

 

Cookies have various functions. Many cookies are technically necessary, since certain Website functions would not work without them (e.g. the shopping cart function or the display of videos). Other cookies are used to evaluate user behaviour or display advertisements.

 

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process (necessary cookies) or to provide certain functions that you have requested (functional cookies, e.g. for the shopping basket function) or to optimise the website (e.g. cookies to measure the web audience) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, unless another legal basis is given. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of his services. If consent to the storage of cookies has been requested, the storage of the cookies in question will be carried out exclusively on the basis of this consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR); the consent can be revoked at any time.

 

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

 

Insofar as cookies are used by third-party companies or for analysis purposes, we will inform you separately about this within the framework of this data protection declaration and, if necessary, request your consent.

 

Please also note our separate form Cookie Policy. There you will find further information on the cookies used. In addition, you can activate and deactivate individual cookie categories using the form Cookie settings.

 

 

Server log files

 

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

 

  • browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

 

The collection of this data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimisation of its website - for this purpose, the server log files must be collected.

 

 

Contact form

 

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact details you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

 

The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective handling of the enquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO) or on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO) if this has been requested; the consent can be revoked at any time.

 

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your enquiry). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

 

 

Request by e-mail, telephone or fax

 

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your enquiry including all resulting personal data (name, enquiry) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

 

The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of enquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO) or on your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO) if this has been requested; consent can be revoked at any time.

 

The data you send us via contact requests will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular statutory retention periods - remain unaffected.

 

 

Comment function on this website

 

For the comment function on this page, in addition to your comment, details of when the comment was created, your e-mail address and, if you do not post anonymously, the user name you have chosen will be stored.

 

Storage of the IP address

Our comment function stores the IP addresses of users who post comments. As we do not check comments on this website before they are activated, we need this data in order to be able to take action against the author in the event of legal violations such as insults or propaganda.

 

Storage period of comments

The comments and the associated data are stored and remain on this website until the commented content has been completely deleted or the comments have to be deleted for legal reasons (e.g. insulting comments).

 

Legal basis

The storage of the comments is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

 

 

Changes and updates to the privacy policy

 

We ask you to regularly inform yourself about the content of our data protection declaration. We adapt the data protection declaration as soon as the changes to the data processing carried out by us make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes require an act of cooperation on your part (e.g. consent) or other individual notification.

 

 

Business related processing

 

In addition, we process

- Contract data (e.g., subject matter of the contract, term, customer category).

- Payment data (e.g., bank details, payment history)

of our customers, interested parties and business partners for the purpose of providing contractual services, service and customer care, marketing, advertising and market research.

 

 

Administration, financial accounting, office organisation, contact management

 

We process data in the context of administrative tasks as well as organisation of our operations, financial accounting and compliance with legal obligations, such as archiving. In doing so, we process the same data that we process in the context of providing our contractual services. The processing bases are Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c. DSGVO, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO. Customers, interested parties, business partners and website visitors are affected by the processing. The purpose and our interest in the processing lies in the administration, financial accounting, office organisation, archiving of data, i.e. tasks that serve the maintenance of our business activities, performance of our tasks and provision of our services. The deletion of data with regard to contractual services and contractual communication corresponds to the information mentioned in these processing activities.

 

In this context, we disclose or transmit data to the tax authorities, advisors, such as tax consultants or auditors, as well as other fee offices and payment service providers.

 

Furthermore, we store information on suppliers, organisers and other business partners on the basis of our business interests, e.g. for the purpose of contacting them at a later date. This data, most of which is company-related, is stored permanently.

 

 

 

 

5. Social media

 

 

 

eRecht24 Safe Sharing Tool

 

The content on this website can be shared on social networks such as Facebook, Twitter & Co. in a data protection-compliant manner. This page uses the eRecht24 Safe Sharing Tool for this purpose. This tool only establishes direct contact between the networks and users when the user actively clicks on one of these buttons. The click on the button constitutes consent within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG. This consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future.

 

An automatic transfer of user data to the operators of these platforms does not take place through this tool. If the user is registered with one of the social networks, an information window appears when using the social buttons of Facebook, Twitter & Co. in which the user can confirm the text before sending it.

 

Our users can share the contents of this page in social networks in a data protection compliant manner without complete surfing profiles being created by the operators of the networks.

 

 

Our social media presence

 

 

Data processing through social networks

We maintain publicly accessible profiles on social networks. The individual social networks used by us can be found below.

 

Social networks such as Facebook, Twitter etc. can generally comprehensively analyse your user behaviour when you visit their website or a website with integrated social media content (e.g. like buttons or advertising banners). By visiting our social media presences, numerous data protection-relevant processing operations are triggered. In detail:

 

If you are logged into your social media account and visit our social media presence, the operator of the social media portal can assign this visit to your user account. However, your personal data may also be collected under certain circumstances if you are not logged in or do not have an account with the respective social media portal. In this case, this data collection takes place, for example, via cookies that are stored on your end device or by recording your IP address.

 

With the help of the data collected in this way, the operators of the social media portals can create user profiles in which your preferences and interests are stored. In this way, interest-based advertising can be displayed to you inside and outside the respective social media presence. Provided you have an account with the respective social network, the interest-based advertising may be displayed on all devices on which you are or were logged in.

 

Please also note that we are not able to track all processing procedures on the social media portals. Depending on the provider, further processing procedures may therefore be carried out by the operators of the social media portals. For details, please refer to the terms of use and data protection provisions of the respective social media portals.

 

Legal basis

Our social media presences are intended to ensure the most comprehensive presence possible on the internet. This is a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The analysis processes initiated by the social networks may be based on different legal grounds, which are to be stated by the operators of the social networks (e.g. consent within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

 

Responsible person and assertion of rights

If you visit one of our social media sites (e.g. Facebook), we are jointly responsible with the operator of the social media platform for the data processing operations triggered during this visit. In principle, you can assert your rights (information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data portability and complaint) both vis-à-vis us and vis-à-vis the operator of the respective social media portal (e.g. vis-à-vis Facebook).

 

Please note that despite the joint responsibility with the social media portal operators, we do not have full influence on the data processing procedures of the social media portals. Our options are largely determined by the corporate policy of the respective provider.

 

Storage period

The data collected directly by us via the social media presence will be deleted from our systems as soon as you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies. Stored cookies remain on your end device until you delete them. Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

 

We have no influence on the storage period of your data, which is stored by the operators of the social networks for their own purposes. For details, please contact the operators of the social networks directly (e.g. in their privacy policy, see below).

 

Social networks in detail

 

  • Instagram

We have a profile on Instagram. The provider of this service is Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

 

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here:

https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum,

https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875 und

https://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381.

 

Details on their handling of your personal data can be found in Instagram's privacy policy:

https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875.

 

 

 

 

6. Analyse-Tools

 

 

 

Business analyses and market research

 

In order to operate our business economically, to be able to recognise market trends, wishes of the contractual partners and users, we analyse the data we have on business transactions, contracts, enquiries, etc.. In doing so, we process inventory data, communication data, contract data, payment data, usage data, metadata on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO, whereby the data subjects include contractual partners, interested parties, customers, visitors and users of our online offer.

 

The analyses are carried out for the purpose of business evaluations, marketing and market research. In doing so, we may take into account the profiles of registered users with information, e.g. on the services they have used. The analyses serve us to increase user-friendliness, to optimise our offer and to improve business management. The analyses serve us alone and are not disclosed externally, unless they are anonymous analyses with summarised values.

 

If these analyses or profiles are personal, they are deleted or anonymised when the user terminates the contract, otherwise after two years from the conclusion of the contract. In all other respects, the overall business analyses and general trend analyses are prepared anonymously wherever possible.

 

 

- Piwik Pro

 

Piwik PRO Group operates a web analysis and statistics service that is used on our pages.

 

Piwik PRO GmbH

Kurfürstendamm 21

10719 Berlin

 

With the help of Piwik Pro, we are able to collect and analyse data about the use of our website by website visitors. This enables us to find out, among other things, when which page which page views were made and from which region they come. We also collect various log files (e.g. IP address, referrer, browsers and operating systems used) and can measure whether our website visitors perform certain actions (e.g. clicks, purchases, etc.).

 

The use of this analysis tool is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising. Insofar as a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

 

Data collection and processing purposes:

Analysis, optimisation

 

Technologies used:

Cookies

 

Cookie names and durations:

Piwik uses cookies to create statistics of user behaviour on the website. The maximum storage period for cookies is 2 years. 

_pk_ids* (2 years), 

_pk_ses* (30 minutes) 

 

Data collected (personal) data collected by or through use:

Date and time of visit, Geographic location, Referrer URL, Screen resolution, Usage data, User agent, User ID, Websites visited, Anonymised and shortened IP address, Visitor ID

 

IP anonymisation:

 

We use IP anonymisation for the analysis with Piwik Pro. In this case, your IP address is shortened before analysis so that it can no longer be clearly assigned to you.

 

Storage period:

The retention period is the period of time during which the collected data are stored for processing. The data must be deleted as soon as they are no longer needed for the specified processing purposes. 

The data is kept for up to 14 months.

 

Job processing:

We have concluded a contract on order processing (AVV) for the use of the above-mentioned service. This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that this service only processes the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

 

Data Protection Officer:

gdpr@piwik.pro

Privacy policy:

https://piwikpro.de/datenschutz/

 



 

 

7. Plugins and tools

 

 

YouTube with enhanced data protection

This website embeds videos from YouTube. The operator of the pages is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

 

We use YouTube in extended data protection mode. According to YouTube, this mode means that YouTube does not store any information about visitors to this website before they watch the video. However, the disclosure of data to YouTube partners is not necessarily excluded by the extended data protection mode. Thus, YouTube - regardless of whether you watch a video - establishes a connection to the Google DoubleClick network.

 

As soon as you start a YouTube video on this website, a connection to YouTube's servers is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

 

Furthermore, after starting a video, YouTube may save various cookies on your end device or use comparable recognition technologies (e.g. device fingerprinting). In this way, YouTube can obtain information about visitors to this website. This information is used, among other things, to collect video statistics, improve the user experience and prevent fraud attempts.

 

If necessary, further data processing processes may be triggered after the start of a YouTube video, over which we have no control.

 

YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

 

For more information about data protection at YouTube, please see their privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

 

Google Maps

This site uses the map service Google Maps. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

 

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transmission. If Google Maps is activated, Google may use Google Web Fonts for the purpose of uniform display of fonts. When you call up Google Maps, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

 

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and an easy location of the places indicated by us on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Insofar as a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

 

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here:

https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/ and

https://privacy.google.com/businesses/gdprcontrollerterms/sccs/.

 

More information on the handling of user data can be found in Google's privacy policy:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

 

Google Fonts

We integrate the fonts ("Google Fonts") of the provider Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. According to Google, the user data is used solely for the purpose of displaying the fonts in the user's browser. The integration is based on our legitimate interests in a technically secure, maintenance-free and efficient use of fonts, their uniform display and consideration of possible licensing restrictions for their integration.

 

Our hoster Jimdo takes technical measures to ensure that personal data, such as the IP address of a website visitor, is not transmitted to the Google Fonts servers.

 

Privacy policy:

https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

 

Google ReCaptcha

We use "Google reCAPTCHA" (hereinafter "reCAPTCHA") on this website. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

 

The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to check whether the data input on this website (e.g. in a contact form) is made by a human being or by an automated programme. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyses the behaviour of the website visitor on the basis of various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, time spent by the website visitor on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google.

 

The reCAPTCHA analyses run entirely in the background. Website visitors are not informed that an analysis is taking place.

 

The storage and analysis of the data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its web offers from abusive automated spying and from SPAM. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) as defined by the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

 

For further information on Google reCAPTCHA, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy and the Google Terms of Use under the following links:

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de and https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=de.

Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

 

 

 

 

 

 

8. Online marketing and partner programmes

 

 

 

Affiliate programmes on this website

We participate in affiliate partner programmes. In affiliate partner programmes, advertisements from one company (advertiser) are placed on websites of other companies in the affiliate partner network (publisher). If you click on one of these affiliate advertisements, you will be redirected to the advertised offer. If you subsequently make a certain transaction (conversion), the publisher receives remuneration for this. In order to calculate this remuneration, it is necessary for the affiliate network operator to be able to track via which advertisement you came to the respective offer and made the predefined transaction. Cookies or comparable recognition technologies (e.g. device fingerprinting) are used for this purpose.

 

The storage and analysis of the data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the correct calculation of its affiliate remuneration. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user's terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

 

Affiliate links/advertising links: The links marked with an asterisk (*) are so-called affiliate/advertising links. We receive a commission if users follow the links and subsequently take advantage of the offers. The final price does not change as a result.

 

 

In particular, we participate in the following affiliate programmes:

 

 

 

- Amazon Affiliate Program

We participate in the Amazon EU affiliate programme (Amazon Europe Core S.à.r.l.). Amazon.co.uk integrates advertisements and links to the Amazon.co.uk site on this website, from which we can earn money via advertising reimbursement. Amazon uses cookies to track the origin of orders. This enables Amazon to recognise that you have clicked on the partner link on this website. 

 

- Processing company:

Amazon Europe Core S.à r.l. (Société à responsabilité limitée) 

38 avenue John F. Kennedy, 

L-1855 Luxemburg

 

- Data collection and processing purposes:

Marketing, optimisation

 

- Legal basis:

The storage and analysis of the data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. We have a legitimate interest in the correct calculation of the affiliate remuneration. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; the consent can be revoked at any time. 

 

For further information on data use by Amazon, please refer to Amazon's privacy policy:

https://www.amazon.de/gp/help/customer/display.html?nodeId=201909010.

 

 

 

- AWIN Affiliate Programm

Awin operates an affiliate marketing network that enables advertisers and publishers to work together.

 

- Processing company:

AWIN AG 

Eichhornstraße 3, 10785 Berlin, Germany 

 

- Data collection and processing purposes:

Affiliate-Marketing, Tracking

 

- Technologies used:

Cookies, Journey-Tag

 

- Data collected:

Ads viewed, browser information, ads clicked, device information, device operating system, referrer URL, time the ad was clicked, time the ad was viewed, touchpoint to ad, usage data, user agent, business transaction, order information, leads, newsletter information, referrer success.

 

- Place of processing:

European Union

 

- Data Protection Officer:

global-privacy@awin.com 

- Privacy policy:

https://www.awin.com/de/datenschutzerklarung

https://www.awin.com/us/legal/privacy-policy

 

- Storage information

Below is the longest potential storage time on a device set when using the cookie storage method and when using other methods.

• Maximum limit for the storage of cookies: 1 year 

 

- Cookie names and runtimes:

• zttpvc

Set when you see an advertisement. Stores an ID for the website showing the advertisement and the time you saw the advertisement.

Duration: Session

• ztvc

Set when you see an advertisement. Stores an ID for the website showing the advertisement and the time you saw the advertisement.

Duration: Session

• zptpvc

Set when you see an advertisement. Stores an ID for the website where the advertisement was shown and the time when you saw the advertisement.

Duration: 2 Monate, 29 Tage

• zpvc

Set when you see an advertisement. Stores an ID for the website where the advertisement was shown and the time when you saw the advertisement.

Duration: 2 Monate, 29 Tage

• ztcc

Set when you click on one of AWIN's links. Stores IDs for the referring website, the ad you clicked on, the group of ads the ad belongs to, the time you clicked on it, the ID for the type of ad and any references the referring page adds to the click.

Duration: Session

• zcc

Set when you click on one of AWIN's links. Stores IDs for referring sites, ads you clicked on, group of ads the ad belongs to, time you clicked on it, ID for the type of ad and any references the referring site adds to the click.

Duration: 1 Jahr

• bId

Sets a browser-specific ID to identify a new click on the same browser.

Duration: 1 Jahr

• aw*****

Set when you click on one of AWIN's links. Stores IDs for the referring website, the ad you clicked on, the group of ads the ad belongs to, the time you clicked on it, the ID for the type of ad, the ID for the product and any references the referring website adds to the click.

Duration: 30 Tage

• AWSESS

Set when you see an advert and is used to help AWIN make sure you are not shown the same advert every time.

Duration: Session

• awpv*****

Set when you see an advertisement. Stores an ID for the website where the advertisement was shown and the time when you saw the advertisement.

Duration: 1 Tag

• AW

Set when you click on one of AWIN's links. Stores IDs for the referring website, the ad you clicked on, the group of ads the ad belongs to, the time you clicked on it, the ID for the type of ad, the ID for the product and any references the referring website adds to the click.

Duration: 30 Tage

• _aw_m_*****

Set when you click on one of AWIN's links. Stores IDs for the referring website, the ad you clicked on, the group of ads the ad belongs to, the time you clicked on it, the ID for the type of ad, the ID for the product and any references the referring website adds to the click.

Duration: 30 Tage

 

AWIN and the Publisher are jointly responsible for data processing in connection with the Partner Programme. The obligations incumbent on them jointly have been set out in a joint processing agreement. According to this agreement, you can contact both data controllers with your data protection concerns. The controller addressed first in each case will answer your enquiry. Each controller independently maintains data protection information in accordance with Art. 13, 14 and 26 of the GDPR and takes the necessary measures to protect personal data and to comply with the other GDPR regulations in its company.

 

The contract on joint processing is available in AWIN's GTC under the following link:

https://s3.amazonaws.com/docs.awin.com/Legal/Publisher+Terms/2020/DE+Publisher+Terms+GDPR+Annex.pdf.

 

 

 

- CHECK24

We participate in the CHECK24.net partner programme. On our pages, iFrame booking masks and other advertising material are integrated, on which we can receive an advertising cost refund via transactions, for example through leads and sales.

 

- Processing company:

TARIF CHECK24 GmbH

Zollstraße 11b

D-21465 Wentorf bei Hamburg

 

Privacy policy: https://www.tarifcheck.de/datenschutz/

 

 

 

- Digistore24

We participate in the Digistore24 affiliate programme. On our pages, iFrame booking masks and other advertising media are integrated, on which we can receive an advertising cost refund via transactions, for example through leads and sales.

 

- Processing company:

Digistore24 GmbH

v.d.d. Geschäftsführer Anthony Kossatz

St.-Godehard-Straße 32

31139 Hildesheim

Germany

 

- Data collection and processing purposes:

Delivery of the website to the user's computer, functionality of the website, optimisation of the website, ensuring the security of the information technology systems.

 

- Data collected (personal) data collected by or through use:

Information about the browser type and version used, the user's operating system, the user's internet service provider, the user's IP address, the date and time of access, websites from which the user's system accesses the Digistore24 website.

This data is not stored together with other personal data of the user.

 

- Data Protection Officer:

datenschutz@digistore24.com

- Privacy policy:

https://www.digistore24.com/page/privacy/1/de

 

 

 

- GetYourGuide Deutschland GmbH, Erich-Weinert-Straße 145C, 10409 Berlin,

We participate in the GetYourGuide affiliate programme. On our pages, iFrame booking masks and other advertising material are integrated, on which we can receive advertising reimbursement via transactions, for example through leads and sales.

 

GetYourGuide is a holiday planning service platform that allows users to search, find and book travel experiences around the world.

 

Processing company:

GetYourGuide Deutschland GmbH 

Sonnenburger Strasse 73

10437 Berlin, Germany 

 

Data collection and processing purposes:

Service provision, functionality, service improvement, marketing, advertising, communication, customisation, customer behaviour analysis, optimisation, customer service, responding to customer concerns and enquiries, fraud prevention, ensuring security, preventing fraud and resolving errors, compliance with legal obligations

 

Used technologies:

Cookies

 

Data collected (personal) data collected from or through use:

Contact information, email address, IP address, login information, name entered, postal address, telephone number, payment information, purchase information, mode of transport, booking details, URL of the page accessed, date and time.

 

Place of processing: 

European Union 

 

Data Protection Officer:

dataprotectionofficer@getyourguide.com 

Privacy policy:

https://www.getyourguide.de/privacy_policy

 

 

 

- Google Adsense with personalised ads

This website uses Google AdSense, a service for integrating advertisements. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

 

We use the AdSense service to display advertisements on our website and receive payment for displaying or otherwise using them. For these purposes, usage data such as the click on an advertisement and the IP address of the user are processed, whereby the IP address is shortened by the last two digits. Therefore, the processing of the users' data is pseudonymised.

 

We use Adsense with personalised ads. In doing so, Google draws conclusions about users' interests based on the websites they visit or apps they use and the user profiles thus created. Advertisers use this information to tailor their campaigns to these interests, which is beneficial for users and advertisers alike. For Google, ads are personalised if collected or known data determine or influence the ad selection. This includes, but is not limited to, previous searches, activity, website visits, app usage, demographic and location information. Specifically, this includes: demographic targeting, interest category targeting, remarketing, and targeting on customer match lists and audience lists uploaded to DoubleClick Bid Manager or Campaign Manager.

 

Data collection and processing purposes:

Switching/displaying advertising banners, providing services, functionality, improving the service, marketing, advertising, communication, customisation, customer behaviour analysis, optimisation, customer service, responding to customer concerns and enquiries, fraud prevention, ensuring security, preventing fraud and rectifying errors, complying with legal obligations.

 

Collected (personal) data collected from/through use:

Advertisements viewed, Click path, IP address (truncated), Mouse movements, Usage data, Device identifier, Advertising identifier, Browsing activity, Pages visited, Content viewed, Browser information, Voice information,

 

Technologies used:

Cookies

 

Place of processing:

European Union, Transfer/processing to third countries and the USA are possible.

 

For more information on Google's use of data, settings and opt-out options, please refer to Google's privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) and Google's advertising display settings

(https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and thereby offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law.

(https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

 

The use of this service is based on your consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

 

Transfer to third countries:

This service may transfer the collected data to another country. Please note that this service may transfer data to a country that does not provide an adequate level of data protection. If the data is transferred to the US, there is a risk that your data may be processed by US authorities for control and monitoring purposes, without any possible redress available to you. Below is a list of the countries to which the data will be transferred. For more information on security guarantees, please refer to the website provider's privacy policy or contact the website provider directly. 

 

Data Protection Officer:

https://support.google.com/policies/troubleshooter/7575787?hl=en

Click here to read the data processor's privacy policy: 

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Click here to revoke on all domains of the processing company: 

https://safety.google/privacy/privacy-controls/ 

Click here to read the cookie policy of the data processor:

https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=en 

 

Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission. Details can be found here:

https://privacy.google.com/businesses/controllerterms/mccs/.

 

 

 

- N3M – Connecting Businesses UG (haftungsbeschränkt), Freisinger Landstrasse 28, 80939 München,

Wir nehmen am selecdoo Partnerprogramm teil. Auf unseren Seiten werden iFrame-Buchungsmasken und andere Werbemittel eingebunden, an denen wir über Transaktionen, zum Beispiel durch Leads und Sales, eine Werbekostenerstattung erhalten können.

Datenschutzerklärung: https://selecdoo.com/datenschutzerklaerung/

 

 

 

- TripUp GmbH, Kapitän-Dreyer-Weg 12k, 22587 Hamburg,

We participate in the TripUp (My Shore Excursions) affiliate programme. On our pages, iFrame booking masks and other advertising material are integrated, on which we can receive advertising reimbursement via transactions, for example through leads and sales.

 

Meine-Landausflüge is a holiday planning service platform that allows users to search, find and book travel experiences around the world.

 

- Processing company:

TripUp GmbH

Mönckebergstraße 13

20095 Hamburg, Germany

 

- Data collection and processing purposes:

Provision of services, functionality, improvement of the service, marketing, advertising, communication, customisation, customer behaviour analysis, optimisation, customer service, responding to customer concerns and enquiries, fraud prevention, ensuring security, preventing fraud and rectifying errors, payment system, compliance with legal obligations.

 

- Technologies used:

Cookies

 

- Data collected (personal) data collected by or through use:

Contact information, Email address, IP address, Login information, Submitted name, Postal address, Telephone number, Payment information, Purchase information, Mode of transport, Booking details, Location details URL of the page accessed, Date and time.

 

- Place of processing:

European Union

 

- Privacy policy:

https://meine-landausfluege.de/datenschutz/

 

 

 

- Tiqets

We participate in the Tiqets affiliate programme. On our pages, iFrame booking masks and other advertising media are integrated, on which we can receive an advertising cost refund via transactions, for example through leads and sales.

 

Tiqets is a holiday planning service platform that allows users to search, find and book travel experiences around the world.

 

- Processing company:

Tiqets International B.V.

James Wattstraat 77

1097 DM Amsterdam, Niederlande

 

- Data collection and processing purposes:

Provision of services, functionality, improvement of the service, marketing, advertising, communication, customisation, customer behaviour analysis, optimisation, customer service, responding to customer concerns and enquiries, fraud prevention, ensuring security, preventing fraud and rectifying errors, payment system, compliance with legal obligations.

 

- Technologies used:

Cookies

 

- Data collected (personal) data collected by or through use:

Contact information, Email address, IP address, Login information, Submitted name, Postal address, Telephone number, Payment information, Purchase information, Mode of transport, Booking details, Location details URL of the page accessed, Date and time.

 

- Place of processing:

European Union, Transfer/processing to third countries and the USA are possible.

 

- Privacy policy:

https://www.tiqets.com/de/datenschutzrichtlinien/

 

 

 

- Viator, Inc, 360 Third Street, 4th Floor, San Francisco,

We participate in the Viator affiliate programme. On our pages, iFrame booking masks and other advertising media are integrated, on which we can receive an advertising cost refund via transactions, for example through leads and sales.

 

Viator is a holiday planning service platform that allows users to search, find and book travel experiences around the world.

 

Processing company:

Viator, Inc., 

360 Third Street, 4th Floor,

San Francisco, California, 94107, United States

 

Data collection and processing purposes:

Provision of services, Functionality, improvement of the service, marketing, advertising, communication, customisation, customer behaviour analysis, optimisation, customer service, responding to customer concerns and enquiries, fraud prevention, ensuring security, preventing fraud and rectifying errors, compliance with legal obligations.

 

Technologies used:

Cookies

 

Data collected (personal) data collected by or through use:

Contact information, Payment information, Username, Password, Geographic location, Phone number, Postal address, Email address, Photos or videos, Customer review, Social media posts, IP address, Device type, Browser information, Voice information, Unique device identifier, Advertising identifier, Browsing activity, Pages visited, Content viewed, Purchase information, Promotion type, Booking details.

 

Place of processing:

United States of America 

 

Data Protection Officer of the processing company:

Tripadvisor Ireland Limited, C/O Matheson, 70 Sir John Rogerson's Quay, Dublin 2, D02 R296, Ireland

https://privacyportal-cdn.onetrust.com/dsarwebform/da774af3-e615-4e8c-8a28-3d13e98367c5/d294c536-2b05-4be5-b3dc-22f11e5c9d19.html 

 

Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy:

https://www.viator.com/de-DE/support/privacyPolicy

 

 

 

- Other partner programmes / advertising customers

 

Other affiliate programmes and advertisers are used, but they do not set cookies here on the website and there is no IP transmission to these providers. When you click on affiliate links/advertising links, you will be taken to the respective providers and the terms and conditions and data processing guidelines of the respective providers will apply there.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Created with eRecht24 data protection generator and adapted by the website operator.

 

Legal advice on the data protection statement and the imprint was provided by specialist lawyers for IT law from the lawyers Dr. Caspers, Mock & Partner mbB, Koblenz, Bonn, Berlin, Frankfurt, Saarbrücken.